RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021| 1004 Posts In Indian Railway

RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021

RRC Apprentice Recruitment 

RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021: The Railway Recruitment Cell, South Western Railway has announced 1004 apprentice posts. For this concern, Online Application Forms are invited @rrchubli.in. So, if you find yourself eligible to apply for this railway apprentice job, submit your application on or before January 9, 2021.

RRC Apprentice Notification 2021 – Overview

OrganizationRailway Recruitment Cell, South Western Railway
TitleRRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021
PostApprentices
Vacancies1004
Qualification10th, ITI Diploma
Age Limit15 year to 24 years
Selection ProcessMerit List
Application FeeRs.100/-
StipendCheck below
Closing Date09/01/2021
Websiterrchubli.in

RRC Apprentice Vacancy

PostApprentices
Vacancies1004

Hubballi Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter83231134151
Welder0301000105
Electrician4211061776
Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Mechanic0902010416
Programming and System
Administration Assistant (PASSA)
2105030939
Total158432165287

Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubballi

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter4915072697
Welder1605020932
Machinist0401010208
Turner0501010209
Electrician1504020829
Carpenter0601010311
Painter0802010415
PASSA0902010416
Total112311658217

Bengaluru Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter (Diesel Loco Shed)1806031037
Electrician (Diesel Loco Shed)0803010517
Electrician General4012052279
Fitter (Carriage & Wagon)60170832117
PASSA0402020210
Welder0402020210
Fitter0402020210
Total138442375280

Mysuru Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter3009051660
Welder0200000002
Electrician2206031243
PASSA3511051970
Stenographer0200000002
Total91261347177

Central Workshop, Mysuru

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter0903010518
Turner0201000104
Machinist0301000105
Welder0301000206
Electrician0201000104
Painter0200000103
PASSA0200000103
Total2307011243

Railway Apprentice Recruitment – Qualification Required

As per the South Western Railway Recruitment Notification 2021, the candidates interested to apply should have qualifications for instance- 10th class passed or it’s equivalent (under 10+2 exam system) with minimum of 50% marks and an ITI diploma in the relevant stream.

RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021 – Age Limit

The candidates applying for this apprentice jobs in railway, must be between 15 years and 24 years of their age. In Addition, the relaxation in age to the SC/ST/Person with disabilities/Ex-servicemen and other reserved category candidates will be provided as per the organization norms.

Railway Recruitment Cell Apprentice – Selection Process

The selection of the candidates will be made on the basis of the merit list. The list will be prepared on the basis of percentage of marks in matriculation with minimum 50% marks and Marks gained in ITI Diploma Trade in which the apprentice has to be done. The rrc apprentice merit list will be uploaded on the website.

Indian Railway Apprentice Recruitment – Application Fee

Appliers need to pay a Non-Refundable application fee of Rs.100/-. Moreover, the female candidates along with appliers related to SC/ST/PwBD category, are exempted from application fee. Remember,  the application fee can only be paid through the Official Payment Gateway using Debit/Credit Card/Internet Banking.

RRC SWR Apprentice – Stipend

For all trades the training period will be 01 year and as per the extant rules, directives issued by Railway Board from time to time. No hostel accommodation will be provided and selected candidates have to make their own arrangements for stay during the training.


Recent Updates You Should Check Once…new blinking image


How to apply for RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021

  • Firstly, you need to visit the website – www.rrchubli.in
  • In the “IMPORTANT NOTICE” section, check the notification – “Click here to view Centralized Notification for Engagement of Apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961 on SWR for the year 2019-2020 against EN.No.01/2020, dtd.10.12.2020”
  • After reading all the instruction mentioned in RRC Apprentice Notification, hit the link- “CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT ONLINE APPLICATION”
  • Now click the “NEW REGISTRATION” button if you don’t have registered on the South Western Railway Website
  • Then, Fill up your “personal details” in this section. Make sure you give your valid Email ID, Mobile No, and Aadhar No.
  • Application has two main sections – Personal Details & Qualifications. You need to fill in details carefully in each section
  • Upload your Passport sized photo, Signature, 10th board certificate, ITI passing certificate, Caste certificate (if applicable), and Domicile certificate (for residents of Karnataka only)
  • As the details are submitted, press the submit button
  • Now make the payment of the application fee
  • After successful payment, you will receive a notification on your reg. mobile no. and email. You will also be intimated about the further steps on Mobile and Email.
  • The candidates are advised to bring a medical certificate at the time of document verification in the prescribed format (which can be downloaded from rrchubli.in) that must be signed by Government-authorized medical doctor (GAZ)

Important Dates

The closing date for online registration: 09/01/2021

Important links

RRC Notification 2021Download
Apply onlineApply Here
Official WebsiteVisit Here

So, this is all about the RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021. Check every single detail mentioned above, and apply before the closing date. If you still have any queries or suggestions for our team, you can leave your comment below. We will try our best to serve you. Keep visiting newjobsresult.in.

RRC SWR Apprentice FAQs

How can I get railway apprenticeship?

For being applicable to apply for Railway apprentice, you need to be 10th pass with an ITI diploma in the relevant field. If you have the same, that’s it! You need to visit the Official Website of the www.rrccr.com or RCC website of your desired zonal and apply for the railway apprenticeship.

What is Indian railway apprentice?

An Apprentice means a person deputed for training in a trade or business with a view to employment in Government service, who draws a stipend at monthly rates from the government during such training but is not employed in or against a substantive vacancy in the cadre of a department (Rule 103 (4) RI). 1903.

What is the salary of railway apprentice?

Recruited candidates will get Grade Pay Rs. 2800/- during the training, Grade Pay Rs. 4200/- after training and Rs. 40,000/- plus (Approx) as the 1st salary.

What is the benefit of railway apprentice?

Every trade apprentice on completion of the training will, on passing a test conducted by the National Council of Vocational Training to determine his proficiency in the designated trade, be granted a certificate of proficiency by the National Council.

Is an apprenticeship a qualification?

No, it’s not a qualification. It’s a paid job with training. However, you will work towards one or more qualifications as part of your apprenticeship.

What is the selection process of Indian Railway Apprentice?

The selection of the candidates will be made on the basis of the merit list. The list will be prepared on the basis of percentage of marks in matriculation with minimum 50% marks and Marks gained in ITI Diploma Trade in which the apprentice has to be done. The rrc apprentice merit list will be uploaded on the website.

Read RRC Apprentice Recruitment 2021 Notification 

Leave a Comment